Henry Blunk
Internal Medicine · Westlake, OHNPI 1053932079
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 96.9% of the total across 211 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 27 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 23.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,578, more than ten times the $14 reported in 2021. Among internal medicine clinicians in OH with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 211 payments — averaging $26.06 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$1K
- Novartis$831
- Amgen$561
- CSL Behring$465
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$387
- Sanofi$367
- plus $2K from 21 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$5,33097%
- Education$1683%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 36 | $1,282 |
| Novartis | 28 | $831 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 20 | $561 |
| CSL Behring | 21 | $465 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 10 | $387 |
| Sanofi | 12 | $367 |
| GSK | 22 | $269 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 8 | $206 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 9 | $191 |
| Octapharma USA, Inc. | 8 | $169 |
| Biocryst US Sales Co., LLC | 5 | $127 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $80 |
| Pharming Healthcare, Inc. | 4 | $76 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 4 | $69 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 3 | $63 |
| Kaleo, Inc. | 4 | $60 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $48 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 2 | $37 |
| Genentech, Inc. | 1 | $31 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $29 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $27 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Azurity Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 1 | $19 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 1 | $17 |
| ARS Pharmaceuticals Operations, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$5,498 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 4,428 internal medicine providers in Ohio.
Other internal medicine in Westlake
- Hassan MalikAkron$1.7M
- Cyrus HarrisCleveland$726K
- Nina DeepWesterville$614K
- Necklall KhooblallAustintown$448K
- Daniel WeissMentor$406K
- Richard KimDayton$326K
- Marina MagreyCleveland$312K
- Lisa LarkinCincinnati$276K
- Gregg FaimanMayfield Hts$274K
- Vincent MartinCincinnati$261K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.