Harvey Smith, MD
Orthopaedic Surgery · Philadelphia, PANPI 1699979484
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $9,700 of the $14,464 with a category attached, or 67.1%. Kuros Biosciences USA, Inc accounts for 81.7% of it on its own, with 14 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2025 is the largest year on record at $11,602, more than ten times the $527 reported in 2019.
Across 60 payments — averaging $241.07 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Kuros Biosciences USA, Inc$12K
- Johnson & Johnson$777
- Stryker$504
- Orthofix Medical, Inc.$504
- Si-bone, Inc.$168
- Globus Medical$136
- plus $560 from 9 others
Across 6 payments — averaging $4439.67 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Medical Device Business Services, Inc.$27K
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$9,70067%
- Travel & lodging$4663%
- Food & beverage$4,29830%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Kuros Biosciences USA, Inc | 20 | $11,816 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 14 | $777 |
| Stryker | 4 | $504 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 3 | $504 |
| Si-bone, Inc. | 2 | $168 |
| Globus Medical | 2 | $136 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 1 | $123 |
| International Rehabilitative Sciences, Inc | 4 | $112 |
| Bioventus LLC | 3 | $90 |
| Cerapedics Inc. | 1 | $73 |
| VB Spine LLC | 1 | $55 |
| Acuity Surgical Devices, LLC | 2 | $50 |
| Medical Device Business Services, Inc. | 1 | $37 |
| DJO, LLC | 1 | $13 |
| Spinal Elements, Inc. | 1 | $7 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- MagnetOs$10,782
- FORZA$202
- MONTEREY AL$175
- BIO DBM$175
- CAPRI CORPECTOMY CAGE SYSTEM$175
- N/A$175
- 7D Surgical System$169
- CONDUIT$146
- Teligen$146
- SYMPHONY$146
- VIPER$146
- MESA$145
- ADVANCED PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT$137
- SERRATO$137
- BIO4$137
- Spinal-Stim$133
- Accelero-None$123
- Excelsius Robotics System$111
- SYNFIX Evolution$111
- EXPEDIUM$111
How this compares
$14,464 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 1,048 orthopaedic surgery providers in Pennsylvania.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Gabapentin | 12 | $145 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Philadelphia
- John FenlinPhiladelphia$5.9M
- Alexander VaccaroPhiladelphia$4.5M
- Joseph AbboudPhiladelphia$3.9M
- Samir MehtaPhiladelphia$3.6M
- Surena NamdariPhiladelphia$1.8M
- Neil ShethPhiladelphia$522K
- Amrit KhalsaPhiladelphia$475K
- Vahid EntezariPhiladelphia$393K
- Charles NelsonPhiladelphia$345K
- David GlaserPhiladelphia$176K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.