Gina Kirk
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 121 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 21 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 24.2% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $649, 2.2 times the $291 reported in 2021.
Across 121 payments — averaging $16.43 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$482
- Boehringer Ingelheim$249
- Lilly USA, LLC$247
- Amgen$208
- Pfizer$190
- AstraZeneca$75
- plus $537 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,988100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 26 | $482 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 14 | $249 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 16 | $247 |
| Amgen | 22 | $208 |
| Pfizer | 9 | $190 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $75 |
| Novartis | 4 | $65 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $65 |
| Exact Sciences | 4 | $63 |
| GSK | 3 | $53 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $52 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $41 |
| Merck | 2 | $38 |
| Antares Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Abbott | 1 | $24 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$1,988 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 6,258 family providers in Georgia.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 39 | $38,296 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 27 | $35,962 |
| EliquisApixaban | 33 | $32,048 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 22 | $31,670 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 28 | $28,008 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 21 | $21,422 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 25 | $12,839 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 16 | $10,873 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 12 | $2,975 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 355 | $2,642 |
| Gabapentin | 172 | $2,264 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 265 | $2,075 |
| Ezetimibe | 106 | $1,986 |
| SynthroidLevothyroxine Sodium | 22 | $1,948 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 202 | $1,843 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| MerckJanuvia | $38 | $38,29639 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $247 | $35,96227 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $190 | $32,04833 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $249 | $31,67022 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $482 | $28,00828 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $75 | $21,42221 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $52 | $1,94822 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 6,258 family providers in Georgia.
Other family in Byron
- Allie McAllisterMarietta$299K
- Erin HenryLawrenceville$135K
- Trisha RomanPeachtree City$134K
- Lori ReedMarietta$106K
- Julia BranchCumming$102K
- Hannah BanachWaycross$85K
- Morgan GroothandEvans$81K
- Anna Carolina WrightLilburn$69K
- Jessica FeehanCanton$51K
- Julia ThorneCanton$39K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.