Esther Cho
Physician Assistant · Long Island City, NYNPI 1982288023
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 134 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,256, more than ten times the $26 reported in 2021. Among physician assistant clinicians in NY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 134 payments — averaging $23.72 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.$549
- AbbVie$529
- Novartis$325
- Sanofi$269
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$264
- Pfizer$226
- plus $1K from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,179100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 18 | $549 |
| AbbVie | 25 | $529 |
| Novartis | 16 | $325 |
| Sanofi | 9 | $269 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 8 | $264 |
| Pfizer | 12 | $226 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $154 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 6 | $145 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 6 | $123 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 5 | $103 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 3 | $84 |
| UCB, Inc. | 3 | $77 |
| Abiomed | 2 | $68 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $45 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $43 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $41 |
| Getinge USA Sales, LLC | 1 | $28 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 2 | $26 |
| Amgen | 2 | $24 |
| Organon | 1 | $20 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $20 |
| Nabriva Therapeutics, PLC | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,179 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 11,358 physician assistant providers in New York.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Metronidazole | 18 | $1,038 |
| Fluocinonide | 12 | $637 |
| Ketoconazole | 34 | $441 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 42 | $256 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other physician assistant in Long Island City
- Grace JarrettLong Island City$42K
- Henry YuBronx$1M
- Michael AsbachAmherst$962K
- Janelle BunceJamestown$565K
- Kristyl Cuenca-SiskoNew York$478K
- Melissa WhiteGarden City$320K
- Lawrence HermanHolbrook$315K
- Kaitlyn NelsonBrooklyn$289K
- Sari KatzGarden City$271K
- Julius NwosuBronx$256K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.