Eric Robach
Internal Medicine · Watkinsville, GANPI 1306828355
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.7% of the total across 159 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 17 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 32.0% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $992 and has fallen 95.0% since, to $49 in 2022.
Across 159 payments — averaging $14.01 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$712
- AstraZeneca$402
- Lilly USA, LLC$262
- Amgen$216
- Pfizer$113
- AbbVie$105
- plus $418 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,222100%
- Education$60%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 61 | $712 |
| AstraZeneca | 24 | $402 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 19 | $262 |
| Amgen | 13 | $216 |
| Pfizer | 8 | $113 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 6 | $105 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 6 | $96 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $94 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 3 | $45 |
| Novartis | 3 | $39 |
| Merck | 3 | $39 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $36 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$2,228 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 3,311 internal medicine providers in Georgia.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 69 | $95,298 |
| EliquisApixaban | 61 | $71,031 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 21 | $32,078 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 23 | $31,201 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 19 | $27,670 |
| MyrbetriqMirabegron | 24 | $12,386 |
| GemtesaVibegron | 11 | $5,208 |
| Anoro ElliptaUmeclidinium Brm/Vilanterol Tr | 11 | $5,141 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 138 | $3,852 |
| Modafinil | 11 | $3,530 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 247 | $2,414 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 212 | $2,410 |
| SynthroidLevothyroxine Sodium | 20 | $2,403 |
| Bupropion XlBupropion Hcl | 55 | $1,711 |
| Losartan Potassium | 150 | $1,576 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $712 | $95,29869 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $113 | $71,03161 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $262 | $32,07821 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $402 | $31,20123 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $96 | $27,67019 claims |
| Astellas Pharma US IncMyrbetriq | $36 | $12,38624 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $105 | $2,40320 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 75th percentile of 3,311 internal medicine providers in Georgia.
Other internal medicine in Watkinsville
- Michael GibsonSmyrna$2.2M
- Eduard FatakhovAlpharetta$376K
- Tracey HenryAtlanta$305K
- Sharon TuckettVilla Rica$265K
- Ebon BourneMarietta$242K
- Jennifer WoehlerSavannah$207K
- Julian HutchinsGreensboro$201K
- Brian PearlmanDalton$199K
- Scott ParryAtlanta$162K
- Jennifer GilliganAtlanta$162K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.