Ekatherine Rivera Markelova, MD
Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism · Thomasville, NCNPI 1780034850
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 188 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,106, more than ten times the $14 reported in 2020.
Across 188 payments — averaging $17.29 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Boehringer Ingelheim$433
- Novo Nordisk$422
- Lilly USA, LLC$342
- Dexcom, Inc.$299
- Insulet Corporation$258
- Medtronic$203
- plus $1K from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,239100%
- Education$120%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 28 | $433 |
| Novo Nordisk | 33 | $422 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 22 | $342 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 15 | $299 |
| Insulet Corporation | 17 | $258 |
| Medtronic | 10 | $203 |
| Cequr Corporation | 2 | $195 |
| Abbott | 9 | $178 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 9 | $172 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 7 | $136 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 6 | $121 |
| AstraZeneca | 8 | $111 |
| Merck | 7 | $104 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 4 | $71 |
| BETA Bionics, Inc. | 3 | $64 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $58 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $27 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 1 | $24 |
| Sequel Med Tech, LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Bayer | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$3,251 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 232 endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in North Carolina.
See all endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in North Carolina →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 225 | $328,101 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 115 | $137,958 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 110 | $135,675 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 108 | $114,132 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-200Insulin Degludec | 48 | $68,449 |
| Soliqua 100-33Insulin Glargine/Lixisenatide | 54 | $63,755 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 63 | $62,336 |
| Humulin R U-500 KwikpenInsulin Regular, Human | 38 | $52,703 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 58 | $45,838 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 29 | $29,929 |
| Insulin Lispro Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 82 | $27,564 |
| Basaglar Kwikpen U-100Insulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 41 | $27,106 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-200Insulin Lispro | 21 | $23,964 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 176 | $23,802 |
| RybelsusSemaglutide | 13 | $21,282 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Novo NordiskOzempic, Rybelsus, Novolog | $422 | $355,777254 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity, Insulin Lispro | $342 | $253,343235 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $433 | $135,675110 claims |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLCSoliqua 100-33 | $121 | $63,75554 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $111 | $62,33663 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $104 | $45,83858 claims |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLCLevothyroxine Sodium, Unithroid | $71 | $4,317344 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $27 | $3,53352 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 60th percentile of 232 endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism providers in North Carolina.
Other endocrinology, diabetes & metabolism in Thomasville
- Mark WarrenGreenville$915K
- Thomas OconnellBurlington$805K
- Corey BerlinRaleigh$742K
- Michael FavoritoWilmington$723K
- Stephen SouthGreensboro$624K
- Richard DoddAsheville$526K
- Wendy LaneAsheville$487K
- Victor MarlarAsheville$483K
- John BuseChapel Hill$460K
- Denis BeckerRaleigh$459K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.