David Trowbridge, MD
Gastroenterology · Salt Lake City, UTNPI 1134215809
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,181 of the $1,396 with a category attached, or 84.6%. 13 manufacturers reported payments, led by Pfizer at 27.2% of the total. That places this record below the midpoint for gastroenterology clinicians in UT, where the typical reported total is $2,186.
Across 72 payments — averaging $19.38 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Pfizer$380
- AbbVie$304
- Johnson & Johnson$243
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$182
- Gilead$59
- Organon$58
- plus $170 from 7 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$21415%
- Food & beverage$1,18185%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | 15 | $380 |
| AbbVie | 15 | $304 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 14 | $243 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 12 | $182 |
| Gilead | 3 | $59 |
| Organon | 4 | $58 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $41 |
| Merck | 2 | $28 |
| Celltrion USA Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $20 |
| Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$1,396 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 122 gastroenterology providers in Utah.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Mesalamine | 24 | $10,765 |
| Balsalazide Disodium | 36 | $5,012 |
| Omeprazole | 294 | $3,991 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 155 | $2,251 |
| Azathioprine | 29 | $1,986 |
| Esomeprazole Magnesium | 16 | $1,678 |
| Famotidine | 62 | $979 |
| Lansoprazole | 31 | $913 |
| Colestipol Hcl | 11 | $643 |
| Dicyclomine Hcl | 29 | $489 |
| Prednisone | 15 | $100 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other gastroenterology in Salt Lake City
- Terry BoxSalt Lake City$302K
- Richard GilroySalt Lake City$192K
- Kathryn PetersonSalt Lake City$111K
- John FangSalt Lake City$12K
- Iqbal SandhuSalt Lake City$10K
- John ValentineSalt Lake City$9K
- Ann FlynnSalt Lake City$6K
- Suryanarayana ChallaSalt Lake City$6K
- Jason WillsSalt Lake City$6K
- Chaya KrishnamurthySalt Lake City$5K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.