Daniel Yarmel, DPM
Foot & Ankle Surgery · Harrisburg, PANPI 1164618260
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — speaking fees (54.8%), food and beverage and travel and lodging — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 33 manufacturers reported payments, led by Smith+Nephew at 43.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $5,776 and has fallen 83.3% since, to $966 in 2025.
Across 169 payments — averaging $53.97 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Smith+Nephew$4K
- Osiris Therapeutics Inc.$2K
- Osteomed LLC$1K
- Boston Scientific$318
- Stryker$303
- Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$251
- plus $2K from 27 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$5,00055%
- Travel & lodging$3974%
- Food & beverage$3,72441%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Smith+Nephew | 51 | $3,995 |
| Osiris Therapeutics Inc. | 5 | $1,597 |
| Osteomed LLC | 2 | $1,000 |
| Boston Scientific | 14 | $318 |
| Stryker | 7 | $303 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 16 | $251 |
| Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. | 8 | $241 |
| Convatec Inc. | 10 | $228 |
| Cashflow Solutions, LLC | 7 | $147 |
| Ossio Inc | 1 | $140 |
| Averitas Pharma Inc. | 7 | $135 |
| Tactile Systems Technology Inc | 5 | $117 |
| Organogenesis Inc. | 5 | $76 |
| KCI USA, Inc. | 3 | $67 |
| Paragon 28, Inc. | 3 | $63 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $52 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 3 | $48 |
| Kerecis Limited | 1 | $41 |
| Aroa Biosurgery Incorporated | 2 | $38 |
| Urgo Medical North America, LLC | 2 | $34 |
| DJO, LLC | 1 | $28 |
| Merck | 2 | $26 |
| Acell, Inc. | 2 | $22 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Bioventus LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Vertex | 1 | $19 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $16 |
| Baudax Bio Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Trimed, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Sebela Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Molnlycke Health Care US, LLC | 1 | $13 |
| Melinta Therapeutics, LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Grafix$4,451
- GrafixPL$4,261
- EXT-ExtremiLock Ankle$1,000
- Grafix PL PRIME$190
- Stravix$100
How this compares
$9,121 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 575 foot & ankle surgery providers in Pennsylvania.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ketoconazole | 57 | $1,109 |
| Ammonium Lactate | 61 | $981 |
| Betamethasone Dipropionate | 13 | $525 |
| Clotrimazole-BetamethasoneClotrimazole/Betamethasone Dip | 15 | $380 |
| Cephalexin | 29 | $178 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 13 | $124 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 12 | $64 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other foot & ankle surgery in Harrisburg
- Allan GrossmanHarrisburg$89K
- William DecarboBelle Vernon$3.5M
- David PedowitzBryn Mawr$1.6M
- Noman SiddiquiScranton$1.3M
- Peter MangonePittsburgh$1.1M
- Stephen BrigidoBethlehem$656K
- Guido LaportaDunmore$625K
- Adam TeichmanAllentown$545K
- Thomas RocchioAllentown$524K
- Jason MillerMalvern$501K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.