Cynthia Shuler, APRN
Nurse Practitioner · Dalton, GANPI 1912988239
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.2% of the total across 94 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novartis at 26.3% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,306 and has fallen 97.6% since, to $31 in 2025.
Across 94 payments — averaging $18.14 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$448
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$154
- Novo Nordisk$121
- Johnson & Johnson$119
- Amgen$117
- AstraZeneca$81
- plus $664 from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,69199%
- Education$141%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 31 | $448 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 10 | $154 |
| Novo Nordisk | 6 | $121 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 5 | $119 |
| Amgen | 6 | $117 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $81 |
| Atricure, Inc. | 2 | $73 |
| Abbott | 2 | $53 |
| Merck | 3 | $51 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 | $50 |
| Boston Scientific | 2 | $47 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $43 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $41 |
| Bayer | 2 | $36 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $36 |
| Cvrx, Inc. | 1 | $31 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $28 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $27 |
| Cardiva Medical, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $22 |
| Medicomp Inc | 1 | $20 |
| Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Veryan Medical Incorporated | 1 | $17 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$1,705 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 3,328 nurse practitioner providers in Georgia.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other nurse practitioner in Dalton
- Victor CzerkasijDalton$505K
- Lindsay BrightDalton$28K
- Cynthia WittDalton$10K
- Kennon Mc CollumStockbridge$364K
- Tajuana BradleyJohns Creek$256K
- Jessica AdkinsSavannah$226K
- Janice McAlisterAtlanta$221K
- Laura ElledgeAtlanta$177K
- Afsha HussainiKennesaw$122K
- Elizabeth TyeAlbany$78K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.