Cynthia Serrano-Colon
Adult Health · Northport, NYNPI 1497356174
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 71 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 27 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,565 and has fallen 75.3% since, to $387 in 2025. Among adult health clinicians in NY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 71 payments — averaging $59.10 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$922
- AstraZeneca$498
- Amgen$355
- Gilead$247
- Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC$224
- Johnson & Johnson$194
- plus $2K from 21 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,196100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 19 | $922 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 4 | $498 |
| Amgen | 6 | $355 |
| Gilead | 2 | $247 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $224 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $194 |
| Vertos Medical, Inc. | 2 | $174 |
| Heartflow, Inc. | 1 | $147 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $119 |
| G1 Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $118 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $118 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 2 | $117 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $112 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 1 | $108 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $82 |
| Neurelis, Inc. | 1 | $81 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 4 | $78 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $68 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 4 | $60 |
| Forte Bio-pharma LLC | 1 | $55 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 3 | $53 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Bioventus LLC | 1 | $29 |
| Virtus Pharmaceuticals LLC | 2 | $27 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $27 |
| GRT US Holding, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,196 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 3,828 adult health providers in New York.
Other adult health in Northport
- Donna CatameroNew York$279K
- Kristen DurkinPort Jefferson Station$255K
- Mary CiechoskiBuffalo$200K
- Jennifer FioriniGlens Falls$151K
- Katelyn McCormackAmherst$131K
- Maria Gigante-BaggettEast Syracuse$92K
- Jane PattersonRochester$66K
- Alyson HartyNew York$65K
- Danielle BrunoPlainview$61K
- Julie PlantamuraPort Jefferson Station$60K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.