Courtney Snyder
Acute Care · Scottsdale, AZNPI 1316114259
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 94.0% of the total across 26 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 18 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $324, more than ten times the $19 reported in 2022.
Across 26 payments — averaging $27.63 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Merck$117
- Pfizer$112
- AstraZeneca$69
- AbbVie$48
- Novartis$45
- Johnson & Johnson$38
- plus $288 from 12 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$67594%
- Education$436%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Merck | 4 | $117 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $112 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $69 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $48 |
| Novartis | 2 | $45 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $38 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 2 | $38 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 1 | $34 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $28 |
| Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $25 |
| Myriad Genetic Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Pharmacosmos Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Legend Biotech USA Inc. | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$718 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 482 acute care providers in Arizona.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other acute care in Scottsdale
- Stephanie WilsonScottsdale$37K
- Cynthia CarstenScottsdale$9K
- Tamera QuerreyScottsdale$7K
- Damaris HazellScottsdale$5K
- Krupa PatelScottsdale$5K
- Nicole CiffoneTucson$162K
- Kim KrmpoticPhoenix$79K
- Laura Cook-GongoraPhoenix$32K
- Cathy PaynePhoenix$26K
- Chandra SorrellePhoenix$16K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.