Catherine Silver
Physician Assistant · New York, NYNPI 1033589122
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 93.5% of the total across 42 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 42 payments — averaging $25.74 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Bristol Myers Squibb$131
- Lilly USA, LLC$118
- Seagen Inc.$113
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$64
- Pfizer$53
- Johnson & Johnson$50
- plus $552 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,01194%
- Education$706%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 6 | $131 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 5 | $118 |
| Seagen Inc. | 3 | $113 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $64 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $53 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $50 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 2 | $50 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $49 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 2 | $48 |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $43 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $42 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 2 | $42 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $35 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | 1 | $31 |
| Mirati Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $30 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Merck | 1 | $26 |
| Gilead | 1 | $25 |
| GSK | 1 | $24 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 1 | $21 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Novartis | 1 | $20 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $19 |
How this compares
$1,081 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 11,358 physician assistant providers in New York.
Other physician assistant in New York
- Kristyl Cuenca-SiskoNew York$478K
- Cameron KiserNew York$225K
- Mervat FalahNew York$143K
- Marlene TaylorNew York$109K
- Natalie TafelNew York$77K
- Jonathan YehNew York$57K
- Emily ElbogenNew York$49K
- Jaclyn ChurchillNew York$48K
- Russell BrandweinNew York$44K
- Michelle MelchiorreNew York$35K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.