Carolina Sierra
Physician Assistant · Brooklyn, NYNPI 1831576586
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 136 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 20 manufacturers reported payments, led by Boston Scientific at 37.7% of the total. Among physician assistant clinicians in NY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 136 payments — averaging $30.24 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Boston Scientific$2K
- Abbott$894
- AstraZeneca$368
- Abiomed$349
- Shockwave Medical, Inc$235
- Terumo Medical Corporation$127
- plus $591 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,113100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific | 43 | $1,549 |
| Abbott | 30 | $894 |
| AstraZeneca | 19 | $368 |
| Abiomed | 10 | $349 |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc | 4 | $235 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 5 | $127 |
| Cordis US CORP. | 4 | $103 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $102 |
| Teleflex LLC | 2 | $71 |
| Amgen | 3 | $69 |
| Stryker | 2 | $47 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Bayer | 1 | $29 |
| Merck | 1 | $23 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Novartis | 1 | $20 |
| Spectrawave, Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 1 | $14 |
| Cardiovascular Systems Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,113 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 11,358 physician assistant providers in New York.
Other physician assistant in Brooklyn
- Kaitlyn NelsonBrooklyn$289K
- Melissa VelezBrooklyn$68K
- Steven KongBrooklyn$66K
- Hong ChenBrooklyn$57K
- Lindsey AxtBrooklyn$52K
- Gregory CelestinBrooklyn$41K
- Henry YuBronx$1M
- Michael AsbachAmherst$962K
- Janelle BunceJamestown$565K
- Kristyl Cuenca-SiskoNew York$478K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.