Bryan Iglehart
Internal Medicine · Louisville, KYNPI 1538253612
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 92.9% of the total across 79 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $754 and has fallen 97.4% since, to $19 in 2021.
Across 79 payments — averaging $12.72 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$169
- Johnson & Johnson$136
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$133
- Novartis$131
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$83
- Amgen$68
- plus $285 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$93493%
- Education$717%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 16 | $169 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 16 | $136 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 6 | $133 |
| Novartis | 8 | $131 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $83 |
| Amgen | 5 | $68 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $46 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $36 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $35 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $23 |
| Merck | 1 | $22 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| GSK | 1 | $15 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $15 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 1 | $12 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $11 |
| Zyla Life Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,005 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 1,284 internal medicine providers in Kentucky.
Other internal medicine in Louisville
- Robert SasserLouisville$62K
- Kelley McIntyreLouisville$48K
- Lal TanwaniLouisville$38K
- Mark WilliamsLouisville$33K
- Scott YoungLouisville$24K
- Frank SimonLouisville$22K
- Walter BruningLouisville$22K
- Brian ParadowskiLouisville$20K
- Suresh NairLouisville$20K
- Yiyi TsaiLouisville$19K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.