Brittany Lawson
Family Medicine · Waycross, GANPI 1508391970
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 94.6% of the total across 88 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,375 and has fallen 90.1% since, to $136 in 2025.
Across 88 payments — averaging $21.18 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$250
- UCB, Inc.$201
- Amgen$187
- Boston Scientific$185
- AbbVie$164
- Johnson & Johnson$140
- plus $736 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,76495%
- Education$1005%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 11 | $250 |
| UCB, Inc. | 11 | $201 |
| Amgen | 10 | $187 |
| Boston Scientific | 6 | $185 |
| AbbVie | 13 | $164 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 5 | $140 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 3 | $137 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 2 | $111 |
| Sanofi | 4 | $83 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 5 | $77 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 4 | $66 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $66 |
| Almirall LLC | 2 | $38 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $29 |
| Novartis | 1 | $22 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Incyte Corporation | 1 | $19 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $17 |
| Insulet Corporation | 1 | $15 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$1,864 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 3,111 family medicine providers in Georgia.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 12 | $12,816 |
| Breo ElliptaFluticasone/Vilanterol | 12 | $4,753 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 11 | $1,958 |
| Gabapentin | 48 | $1,056 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 23 | $430 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 33 | $345 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 23 | $268 |
| Omeprazole | 13 | $202 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 34 | $199 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 49 | $192 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 45 | $191 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 18 | $189 |
| Meloxicam | 43 | $165 |
| Famotidine | 19 | $160 |
| Trazodone Hcl | 14 | $151 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $66 | $12,81612 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 70th percentile of 3,111 family medicine providers in Georgia.
Other family medicine in Waycross
- Lina HarperWaycross$17K
- Jeffrey KingsleyColumbus$404K
- Debbie HaginsSavannah$279K
- Yolanda WadeTyrone$233K
- Julian HutchinsWarrenton$222K
- Nadine Halliburton-FosterCumming$219K
- Contessa MetcalfeAtlanta$157K
- Elmore AlexanderStone Mountain$155K
- Bantwal BaligaColumbus$115K
- Avril CampbellFort Benning$108K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.