Bridget Smart
Physician Assistant · Clermont, FLNPI 1679390470
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 90.0% of the total across 129 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 34 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 7.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 129 payments — averaging $22.29 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$212
- Merck$192
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$190
- Lilly USA, LLC$183
- AstraZeneca$180
- Novartis$171
- plus $2K from 28 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,58890%
- Education$28810%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 6 | $212 |
| Merck | 9 | $192 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 5 | $190 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $183 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 7 | $180 |
| Novartis | 11 | $171 |
| Eisai Inc. | 10 | $170 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 9 | $163 |
| Pfizer | 9 | $160 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 4 | $104 |
| Servier Pharmaceuticals LLC | 5 | $101 |
| Sanofi | 5 | $98 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $84 |
| Pharmaessentia USA Corporation | 3 | $78 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 4 | $77 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 4 | $73 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $73 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 3 | $72 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 2 | $55 |
| Gilead | 2 | $51 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 2 | $44 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $43 |
| Recordati_rare_diseases_inc. | 2 | $39 |
| Array Biopharma Inc | 2 | $37 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Immunocore Limited | 1 | $28 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Beone Medicines USA, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Geron Corporation | 1 | $24 |
| Bayer | 1 | $20 |
| Dendreon Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Incyte Corporation | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$2,876 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 8,062 physician assistant providers in Florida.
Other physician assistant in Clermont
- Audrey BeckerSt Augustine$689K
- Kevin WilliamsTampa$647K
- Brian BonomoLecanto$559K
- Melissa SingletonOcala$482K
- Reeli ReinuMaitland$427K
- Jeanelle KingMiami$424K
- Risha BellomoOrlando$397K
- Jason BergerClearwater$344K
- Ashley MillerGainesville$328K
- Nicole HillOrlando$319K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.