Benjamin Brooks
Internal Medicine · Charlotte, NCNPI 1710959929
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $77,875 of the $91,495 with a category attached, or 85.1%. Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. accounts for 97.6% of it on its own, with 5 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2025 is the largest year on record at $35,813, more than ten times the $2,310 reported in 2019. Among internal medicine clinicians in NC with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 106 payments — averaging $863.16 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Tanabe Pharma America, Inc.$89K
- Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Development America, Inc.$1K
- Biogen$641
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$100
- Orion Corporation$50
- Bayer$18
Across 18 payments — averaging $7632.65 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Orion Corporation$60K
- AstraZeneca$40K
- Biogen$23K
- Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Development America, Inc.$14K
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$77,87585%
- Speaking & faculty fees$6,3507%
- Travel & lodging$5,6186%
- Food & beverage$1,5942%
- Education$580%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. | 90 | $89,277 |
| Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Development America, Inc. | 7 | $1,409 |
| Biogen | 6 | $641 |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $100 |
| Orion Corporation | 1 | $50 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Radicava$53,797
- Radicava ORS$47,860
- SPINRAZA$520
- QALSODY$139
- Skyclarys$139
How this compares
$91,495 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 3,302 internal medicine providers in North Carolina.
Other internal medicine in Charlotte
- Saad UsmaniCharlotte$551K
- Marc JohnsonCharlotte$342K
- Maithili ChitnavisCharlotte$267K
- Jonathan SchwartzCharlotte$193K
- Perry RoyCharlotte$135K
- Mark SchwartzCharlotte$80K
- Thomas WalshCharlotte$64K
- Lisa BellanfonteCharlotte$45K
- Nirmish ShahDurham$862K
- Eugene WrightFayetteville$839K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.