Anokhi Shah, MD
Internal Medicine · Washington, DCNPI 1447646831
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 115 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.6% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $700, more than ten times the $23 reported in 2019.
Across 115 payments — averaging $16.78 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$320
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$303
- Abbott$163
- Novartis$148
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$146
- Amgen$97
- plus $754 from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,930100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 21 | $320 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 20 | $303 |
| Abbott | 7 | $163 |
| Novartis | 9 | $148 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 7 | $146 |
| Amgen | 6 | $97 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 5 | $83 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $82 |
| Merck | 5 | $76 |
| AbbVie | 4 | $72 |
| Exact Sciences | 4 | $68 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $52 |
| Idorsia Pharmaceuticals US Inc | 3 | $43 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 2 | $39 |
| GSK | 2 | $34 |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $31 |
| Insulet Corporation | 1 | $28 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $28 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | 1 | $18 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Ardelyx, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
How this compares
$1,930 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 645 internal medicine providers in District of Columbia.
See all internal medicine providers in District of Columbia →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 52 | $770 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 23 | $353 |
| Metformin Hcl ErMetformin Hcl | 15 | $328 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 27 | $212 |
| Chlorthalidone | 11 | $192 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 44 | $161 |
| Omeprazole | 12 | $151 |
| Lisinopril | 26 | $151 |
| Losartan Potassium | 17 | $114 |
| Metformin Hcl | 12 | $107 |
| Hydrochlorothiazide | 13 | $64 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Washington
- Andrea SingerWashington$850K
- Kathryn SowerwineWashington$831K
- Douglas WardWashington$233K
- Geoffrey GibneyWashington$185K
- Kevin GriffithsWashington$180K
- Bruce RashbaumWashington$86K
- Jessica Wang-MemoliWashington$56K
- Dana McGintyWashington$47K
- Geeta NayyarWashington$46K
- Marie BorumWashington$42K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.