Adam Groth, MD
Foot and Ankle Surgery · Columbus, OHNPI 1609957711
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by education: $2,178 of the $2,932 with a category attached, or 74.3%. CDC Medical LLC accounts for 81.6% of it on its own, with 5 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,280 and has fallen 89.5% since, to $134 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for foot and ankle surgery clinicians in OH, where the typical reported total is $2,814.
Across 12 payments — averaging $244.30 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- CDC Medical LLC$2K
- Stryker$205
- Arthrex$113
- Johnson & Johnson$86
- Paragon 28, Inc.$71
- DJO, LLC$65
Across 9 payments — averaging $1461.67 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Axogen$13K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$75426%
- Education$2,17874%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| CDC Medical LLC | 5 | $2,392 |
| Stryker | 2 | $205 |
| Arthrex | 1 | $113 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $86 |
| Paragon 28, Inc. | 2 | $71 |
| DJO, LLC | 1 | $65 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,932 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 429 foot and ankle surgery providers in Ohio.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Gabapentin | 11 | $218 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other foot and ankle surgery in Columbus
- Randall ThomasColumbus$93K
- Jeffrey GittinsColumbus$60K
- Animesh BhatiaColumbus$46K
- Richard WeinerColumbus$18K
- Christopher HyerWorthington$4.7M
- Thomas LeePickerington$4M
- Jordan GrossmanAkron$2.5M
- Robert GorslineHilliard$1.4M
- Jonathan FeibelGahanna$1.4M
- Mark PrisselWorthington$1.2M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.