William Thompson
Family Medicine · Fleming Island, FLNPI 1013985035
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 76 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 21.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations.
Across 76 payments — averaging $20.04 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$334
- GSK$216
- Merck$146
- AstraZeneca$135
- Novartis$82
- Novo Nordisk$79
- plus $532 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,523100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 13 | $334 |
| GSK | 6 | $216 |
| Merck | 8 | $146 |
| AstraZeneca | 10 | $135 |
| Novartis | 5 | $82 |
| Novo Nordisk | 5 | $79 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 4 | $66 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $64 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $51 |
| Bayer | 3 | $48 |
| Idorsia Pharmaceuticals US Inc | 2 | $42 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $32 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $28 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $27 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Nevro Corp. | 1 | $23 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Abbott | 1 | $19 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 1 | $15 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 1 | $13 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- EVENITY$117
How this compares
$1,523 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 7,282 family medicine providers in Florida.
Other family medicine in Fleming Island
- Noah LeeOakland Park$1.2M
- Angela RosselotBelle Isle$977K
- Richard LappOrlando$702K
- Hal BrownVero Beach$477K
- Lisa EvansBoca Raton$473K
- Giovana Rene CrooksBoca Raton$407K
- Edward BraunSt Petersburg$364K
- Samuel GreenleePensacola$235K
- Kevin FitzgeraldStuart$198K
- Louis KuritzkyGainesville$186K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.