William Littman
Dermatology · Oakland, CANPI 1285739532
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 191 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $858 and has fallen 65.3% since, to $297 in 2025.
Across 191 payments — averaging $21.90 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$747
- Johnson & Johnson$564
- Lilly USA, LLC$426
- LEO Pharma Inc.$349
- Pfizer$315
- Boehringer Ingelheim$262
- plus $2K from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,183100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 37 | $747 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 26 | $564 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 18 | $426 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 16 | $349 |
| Pfizer | 20 | $315 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 10 | $262 |
| Amgen | 8 | $237 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 11 | $235 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 8 | $188 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 5 | $153 |
| Novartis | 4 | $117 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 5 | $106 |
| Sanofi | 4 | $93 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 3 | $75 |
| Organon | 2 | $53 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 2 | $49 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 2 | $44 |
| Strata Skin Sciences, Inc. | 3 | $36 |
| Organogenesis Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $23 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $20 |
| Stemline Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Helsinn Therapeutics (U.S.), Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Almirall LLC | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$4,183 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 1,875 dermatology providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Humira PenAdalimumab | 11 | $72,293 |
| Calcipotriene | 22 | $4,610 |
| Betamethasone Diprop AugmentedBetamethasone/Propylene Glyc | 46 | $2,298 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 49 | $2,095 |
| Fluocinonide | 31 | $2,082 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 136 | $1,570 |
| Mometasone Furoate | 81 | $1,494 |
| Fluorouracil | 15 | $1,406 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 25 | $973 |
| Clotrimazole-BetamethasoneClotrimazole/Betamethasone Dip | 21 | $519 |
| Prednisone | 48 | $462 |
| Desonide | 11 | $311 |
| Mupirocin | 16 | $241 |
| Hydroxyzine Hcl | 13 | $118 |
| Ketoconazole | 11 | $100 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in Oakland
- Paul YamauchiSanta Monica$2.9M
- Jennifer SoungSanta Ana$2.8M
- Robert GreenbergLivermore$2.6M
- Neal BhatiaSan Diego$2.5M
- April ArmstrongLos Angeles$2.3M
- Jeffrey CrowleyBakersfield$2.1M
- Jashin WuCorona$2M
- Raja SivamaniSacramento$1.9M
- Tien NguyenFountain Valley$1.2M
- Tina BhutaniSan Francisco$1.1M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.