Warrett Kennard, MD
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (54.6%), consulting fees and speaking fees — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 12 manufacturers reported payments, led by Conmed Corporation at 28.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,691 and has fallen 99.0% since, to $17 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for surgery clinicians in TX, where the typical reported total is $2,700.
Across 27 payments — averaging $102.94 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Conmed Corporation$800
- Davol Inc.$720
- Baxter Healthcare$450
- Intuitive Surgical$385
- AbbVie$145
- Medtronic$111
- plus $169 from 6 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$80029%
- Speaking & faculty fees$45016%
- Food & beverage$1,51855%
- Education$110%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Conmed Corporation | 1 | $800 |
| Davol Inc. | 8 | $720 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $450 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 4 | $385 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $145 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $111 |
| Mimedx Group, Inc. | 3 | $55 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 2 | $41 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 1 | $20 |
| Acell, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| TELA Bio, Inc. | 2 | $17 |
| Covidien LP | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Phasix Mesh$452
- FLOSEAL$450
- Da Vinci Surgical System$255
- PHASIX$151
- STRATTICE$131
- Signia$111
How this compares
$2,779 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 1,830 surgery providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other surgery in Plano
- Dean CionePlano$322K
- Julianne SantarosaPlano$303K
- Michael HarkinsTomball$2.7M
- Douglas StoddardAustin$1.4M
- Steven FassAustin$989K
- Vineet ChoudhryAustin$851K
- Andy HawthorneRound Rock$843K
- Nancy MarquezAustin$700K
- Sachin KukrejaDallas$640K
- Alejandro EsquivelAustin$631K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.