Vincent Simonetti, MD
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) · Jackson, MINPI 1811092778
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 21 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 11 manufacturers reported payments, led by Edwards Lifesciences at 43.9% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $388 and has fallen 65.6% since, to $133 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) clinicians in MI, where the typical reported total is $5,088.
Across 21 payments — averaging $49.55 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Edwards Lifesciences$457
- Atricure, Inc.$139
- Boston Scientific$96
- Artivion, Inc.$82
- Abbott$73
- LSI Solutions Inc$63
- plus $131 from 5 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,041100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Edwards Lifesciences | 8 | $457 |
| Atricure, Inc. | 3 | $139 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $96 |
| Artivion, Inc. | 1 | $82 |
| Abbott | 1 | $73 |
| LSI Solutions Inc | 1 | $63 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 2 | $40 |
| Davol Inc. | 1 | $34 |
| Getinge USA Sales, LLC | 1 | $24 |
| Biomerieux Inc | 1 | $21 |
| Smith+Nephew | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$1,041 in reported general payments places this provider in the 20th percentile of 182 thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) providers in Michigan.
See all thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) providers in Michigan →
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other thoracic surgery (cardiothoracic vascular surgery) in Jackson
- Mahender MachaJackson$14K
- Frederic JoyceJackson$12K
- Steven BollingAnn Arbor$41.7M
- Raed AlnajjarDetroit$781K
- Gorav AilawadiAnn Arbor$434K
- Reza DabirDearborn$342K
- Shinichi FukuharaAnn Arbor$236K
- John ParisGrand Rapids$226K
- Zane HammoudDetroit$208K
- Bo YangAnn Arbor$180K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.