Vaishali Parikh-Casanova
Family Medicine · Lubbock, TXNPI 1841356458
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.8% of the total across 170 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 29.1% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,135 and has fallen 59.7% since, to $457 in 2023.
Across 170 payments — averaging $16.35 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$809
- AstraZeneca$332
- GSK$199
- Lilly USA, LLC$177
- Novartis$174
- Johnson & Johnson$171
- plus $918 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,774100%
- Education$60%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 50 | $809 |
| AstraZeneca | 23 | $332 |
| GSK | 11 | $199 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 9 | $177 |
| Novartis | 10 | $174 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10 | $171 |
| Merck | 13 | $146 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 8 | $145 |
| Abbott | 7 | $141 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 7 | $108 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 5 | $80 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $59 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 3 | $52 |
| Exact Sciences | 2 | $38 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 2 | $28 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $26 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $22 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $17 |
| Currax Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Amgen | 1 | $15 |
| IBSA Pharma Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Ozempic$105
How this compares
$2,780 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 8,760 family medicine providers in Texas.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 21 | $28,272 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 16 | $14,970 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 95 | $869 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 77 | $759 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 74 | $742 |
| Losartan Potassium | 72 | $724 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 114 | $696 |
| Ezetimibe | 19 | $677 |
| Olmesartan-HydrochlorothiazideOlmesartan/Hydrochlorothiazide | 11 | $646 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 13 | $619 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 40 | $548 |
| Omeprazole | 28 | $546 |
| Metformin Hcl ErMetformin Hcl | 29 | $523 |
| FenofibrateFenofibrate Nanocrystallized | 14 | $506 |
| Gabapentin | 23 | $478 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLCTrulicity | $177 | $28,27221 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $809 | $14,97016 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 8,760 family medicine providers in Texas.
Other family medicine in Lubbock
- Michael MendezLubbock$368K
- Carlos CamposNew Braunfels$1.5M
- Aaron KingSan Antonio$1.1M
- Bradley WassonArlington$734K
- Cynthia BrinsonAustin$402K
- Sang Tae KimAmarillo$368K
- Sumit PerakathuHarlingen$342K
- Joel SolisMcAllen$324K
- Robert CampbellFort Worth$318K
- Jose LedezmaEdinburg$300K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.