Tracy Newton
Family · Lubbock, TXNPI 1497159966
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 185 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. Abiomed accounts for 63.2% of it on its own, with 10 other manufacturers making up the rest.
Across 185 payments — averaging $17.96 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abiomed$2K
- Boston Scientific$602
- Edwards Lifesciences$311
- AstraZeneca$112
- Stryker$56
- Inari Medical, Inc.$42
- plus $101 from 5 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,322100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abiomed | 124 | $2,098 |
| Boston Scientific | 35 | $602 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 8 | $311 |
| AstraZeneca | 8 | $112 |
| Stryker | 2 | $56 |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $28 |
| Novartis | 1 | $21 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 1 | $19 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $18 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$3,322 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 15,456 family providers in Texas.
Other family in Lubbock
- David WeirDallas$959K
- Robin BeachHouston$428K
- April LopezMcAllen$417K
- Sarah AguilarHouston$199K
- Sie ThomasDallas$197K
- Anna CastroSan Antonio$184K
- Jill CampbellShenandoah$182K
- Angela AchaPflugerville$174K
- Susan BowlinIrving$164K
- Stephanie RodriguezCorpus Christi$159K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.