Tomas Valdez, DPM
Podiatrist · Daly City, CANPI 1811092687
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 132 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 35 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 18.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $704 and has fallen 58.5% since, to $292 in 2025.
Across 132 payments — averaging $22.37 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$559
- Johnson & Johnson$453
- Boston Scientific$236
- Merck$187
- ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$132
- Novo Nordisk$121
- plus $1K from 29 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,953100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 30 | $559 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 21 | $453 |
| Boston Scientific | 7 | $236 |
| Merck | 9 | $187 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $132 |
| Novo Nordisk | 7 | $121 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $120 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 5 | $94 |
| Philips North America LLC | 2 | $71 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 4 | $67 |
| Organogenesis Inc. | 2 | $66 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $59 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $53 |
| Stryker | 1 | $51 |
| Bayer | 2 | $48 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $46 |
| GSK | 2 | $44 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $44 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 2 | $43 |
| Biogen | 2 | $43 |
| Scilex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $43 |
| Abbott | 2 | $43 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $39 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 2 | $36 |
| Vertex | 1 | $34 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 1 | $33 |
| Agepha Pharma FZ LLC | 1 | $28 |
| Melinta Therapeutics, LLC | 1 | $27 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $22 |
| Forte Bio-pharma LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $15 |
| Smith+Nephew | 1 | $15 |
| Nabriva Therapeutics, PLC | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$2,953 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 721 podiatrist providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ketoconazole | 113 | $4,759 |
| Econazole Nitrate | 20 | $1,074 |
| Clotrimazole-BetamethasoneClotrimazole/Betamethasone Dip | 40 | $1,027 |
| Ciclopirox | 19 | $689 |
| Mupirocin | 17 | $484 |
| SsdSilver Sulfadiazine | 33 | $423 |
| Diclofenac Sodium | 13 | $290 |
| Silver Sulfadiazine | 37 | $248 |
| Gabapentin | 37 | $198 |
| Cephalexin | 25 | $142 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 13 | $51 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other podiatrist in Daly City
- Shannon RushPleasanton$1.9M
- Babak BaravarianSanta Monica$1.1M
- Robert KleimanCalexico$913K
- Bruce LawrenceOceanside$810K
- David ArmstrongLos Angeles$695K
- Philip WrotslavskyPoway$269K
- Travis WestermeyerEncinitas$158K
- Adrienne EstesPomona$129K
- Ronald LiebermanEncinitas$109K
- Matthew DoyleMountain View$92K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.