Todd Heimowitz, DO
Interventional Cardiology · Miami, FLNPI 1972761567
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 168 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 32.8% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,667, 3.2 times the $528 reported in 2019. That places this record below the midpoint for interventional cardiology clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $7,973.
Across 168 payments — averaging $27.93 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$2K
- Shockwave Medical, Inc$1K
- Novartis$241
- Boston Scientific$210
- Pfizer$201
- Johnson & Johnson$188
- plus $1K from 20 others
Across 4 payments — averaging $604.25 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Boston Scientific$2K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,692100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 58 | $1,539 |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc | 14 | $1,091 |
| Novartis | 14 | $241 |
| Boston Scientific | 6 | $210 |
| Pfizer | 10 | $201 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10 | $188 |
| AstraZeneca | 11 | $181 |
| Abbott | 4 | $171 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $146 |
| Amgen | 7 | $117 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 5 | $99 |
| Medicomp Inc | 7 | $88 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 4 | $63 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $50 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $45 |
| Novo Nordisk | 2 | $39 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $36 |
| Impulse Dynamics (USA) Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| AbbVie | 1 | $21 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $19 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,692 in reported general payments places this provider in the 30th percentile of 623 interventional cardiology providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 126 | $142,750 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 141 | $106,943 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 74 | $100,303 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 40 | $63,133 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 25 | $41,482 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 29 | $31,363 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 18 | $25,420 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 20 | $22,057 |
| Praluent PenAlirocumab | 13 | $9,314 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 315 | $3,963 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 390 | $3,336 |
| Ranolazine ErRanolazine | 15 | $3,049 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 258 | $2,970 |
| Nebivolol Hcl | 36 | $2,689 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 160 | $2,074 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $201 | $142,750126 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $188 | $100,30374 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $241 | $63,13340 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $181 | $31,36329 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $45 | $25,42018 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $39 | $22,05720 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $21 | $1,99718 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 30th percentile of 623 interventional cardiology providers in Florida.
Other interventional cardiology in Miami
- Eduardo de MarchenaMiami$498K
- Juan ZambranoMiami$173K
- Michael DyalMiami$157K
- Nish PatelMiami$149K
- Pedro Martinez-ClarkMiami$136K
- Mauricio CohenMiami$129K
- Marquand PattonMiami$112K
- Ramon QuesadaMiami$94K
- Alvaro GomezMiami$71K
- Vinod ChainaniMiami$69K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.