Timothy Roberts, DO
Orthopaedic Surgery · Lees Summit, MONPI 1326488495
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — travel and lodging (55.1%), food and beverage and education — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. Zimmer Biomet accounts for 84.1% of it on its own, with 21 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $4,999 and has fallen 52.1% since, to $2,393 in 2025.
Across 132 payments — averaging $87.69 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Zimmer Biomet$10K
- Amgen$436
- Kerecis Limited$236
- Stryker$214
- Orthofix Medical, Inc.$142
- Terumo Medical Corporation$141
- plus $672 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$6,37755%
- Food & beverage$5,15145%
- Education$470%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Biomet | 69 | $9,734 |
| Amgen | 27 | $436 |
| Kerecis Limited | 2 | $236 |
| Stryker | 6 | $214 |
| Orthofix Medical, Inc. | 3 | $142 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 1 | $141 |
| Electronic Waveform Lab, Inc. | 1 | $87 |
| Acumed LLC | 2 | $87 |
| Innovation Technologies Inc | 1 | $80 |
| Degen Medical, Inc. | 2 | $75 |
| Bioventus LLC | 3 | $62 |
| Zyla Life Sciences, Inc. | 4 | $60 |
| Smith+Nephew | 2 | $46 |
| Surgalign Spine Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Linvatec Corporation | 1 | $23 |
| Solventum Corporation | 1 | $21 |
| Sanara Medtech Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Globus Medical | 1 | $20 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $18 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 1 | $14 |
| Fidia Pharma USA Inc. | 1 | $10 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Persona$2,609
- Arcos$1,964
- Oxford$1,808
- Avenir$852
- Kerecis Omega3 Marigen$595
- ROSA-Knee$423
- Kerecis Omega3 SurgiClose$149
- GlideWire$141
- HydroPearl$141
- Azur CX Detachable$141
- Persona MC$119
- Persona Revision$119
- Taperloc$119
- INSPACE$114
How this compares
$11,575 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 455 orthopaedic surgery providers in Missouri.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Oxycodone Hcl | 266 | $1,844 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 77 | $740 |
| Methylprednisolone | 63 | $382 |
| Meloxicam | 195 | $362 |
| Celecoxib | 14 | $229 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 65 | $214 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 39 | $177 |
| Cephalexin | 36 | $171 |
| Gabapentin | 19 | $137 |
| Ibuprofen | 17 | $114 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 35 | $97 |
| Amoxicillin | 119 | $84 |
| Clindamycin Hcl | 51 | $72 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other orthopaedic surgery in Lees Summit
- Jeremy StattonLees Summit$457K
- Michael HellmanLees Summit$365K
- Matthew DaggettLees Summit$271K
- Chase HobbsLees Summit$131K
- Matthew SmithColumbia$2.9M
- Jay KeenerSaint Louis$2.2M
- John WatsonSaint Louis$1.7M
- Peter ChalmersSaint Louis$603K
- Katherine BurnsBridgeton$491K
- Lionel MetzSaint Louis$428K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.