Thomas Colvin
Family Medicine · Winnsboro, LANPI 1982670733
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 254 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 36 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 9.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $878 and has fallen 57.6% since, to $372 in 2025.
Across 254 payments — averaging $17.60 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$407
- Novo Nordisk$406
- Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.$387
- Bayer$348
- Johnson & Johnson$335
- Novartis$284
- plus $2K from 30 others
Across 1 payment — averaging $1156.50 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Novartis$1K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,471100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 22 | $407 |
| Novo Nordisk | 25 | $406 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 23 | $387 |
| Bayer | 20 | $348 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8 | $335 |
| Novartis | 19 | $284 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 14 | $237 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 13 | $218 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 12 | $209 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $192 |
| Merck | 11 | $181 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 9 | $168 |
| AstraZeneca | 8 | $129 |
| GSK | 8 | $128 |
| Amgen | 7 | $110 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 6 | $107 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 5 | $94 |
| Exact Sciences | 5 | $85 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 4 | $57 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 3 | $40 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $28 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $27 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $26 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| ITI, Inc. (d/b/a Intra-cellular Therapies, Inc.) | 1 | $24 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $23 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $19 |
| Insulet Corporation | 1 | $17 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Braemar Manufacturing, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,471 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 1,469 family medicine providers in Louisiana.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 549 | $250,230 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 135 | $149,024 |
| RexultiBrexpiprazole | 175 | $129,994 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 115 | $126,336 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 163 | $98,267 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 95 | $88,618 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 107 | $81,742 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 115 | $78,693 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 76 | $47,735 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 74 | $39,941 |
| MyrbetriqMirabegron | 96 | $38,365 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 56 | $27,890 |
| InvokanaCanagliflozin | 47 | $26,895 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 45 | $26,484 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 55 | $26,430 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity | $237 | $275,360250 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $192 | $250,230549 claims |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc.Rexulti | $94 | $129,994175 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Tradjenta, Combivent Respimat | $27 | $116,764180 claims |
| AbbVieLinzess, Vraylar | $407 | $103,231132 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $284 | $98,267163 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $406 | $88,61895 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Brilinta | $129 | $54,08290 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonInvokana, Xarelto | $335 | $53,37992 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $181 | $39,94174 claims |
| Astellas Pharma US IncMyrbetriq | $168 | $38,36596 claims |
| GSKBreo Ellipta, Trelegy Ellipta | $128 | $37,80960 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 80th percentile of 1,469 family medicine providers in Louisiana.
Other family medicine in Winnsboro
- Charles ReedWinnsboro$13K
- Christine SmithBaton Rouge$185K
- Thomas DansbyMonroe$169K
- Michael FlemingShreveport$165K
- Robert St AmantGonzales$156K
- William HathawaySpringhill$105K
- Cesar GonzalesWest Monroe$94K
- Phillip ConnerSulphur$71K
- Richard JeansonneMandeville$49K
- Leonard TreanorHammond$29K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.