Syed Gillani
Internal Medicine · Columbia, MONPI 1679033450
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 229 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 33 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 9.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,643 and has fallen 53.6% since, to $762 in 2025. Among internal medicine clinicians in MO with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 229 payments — averaging $21.96 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Sanofi$493
- Genentech USA, Inc.$480
- Amgen$417
- AstraZeneca$410
- CSL Behring$403
- Eisai Inc.$379
- plus $2K from 27 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$5,009100%
- Education$200%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Sanofi | 27 | $493 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 27 | $480 |
| Amgen | 22 | $417 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 20 | $410 |
| CSL Behring | 18 | $403 |
| Eisai Inc. | 23 | $379 |
| Route 92 Medical, Inc. | 2 | $249 |
| AbbVie | 12 | $212 |
| Biogen | 10 | $167 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 6 | $156 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 3 | $153 |
| Balt USA, LLC | 1 | $149 |
| Microvention, Inc. | 1 | $145 |
| Medical Device Business Services, Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Pfizer | 6 | $103 |
| Argenx US, Inc. | 3 | $95 |
| Merz Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 4 | $84 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 4 | $81 |
| Novartis | 4 | $80 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 4 | $79 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 3 | $76 |
| Saol Therapeutics Inc. | 4 | $61 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 4 | $58 |
| Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. | 4 | $57 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 3 | $53 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $52 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 2 | $42 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $42 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $34 |
| Inspiremd Ltd | 1 | $30 |
| Akcea Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| UCB, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Terumo Medical Corporation | 1 | $20 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$5,029 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 2,097 internal medicine providers in Missouri.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Levetiracetam | 14 | $182 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Columbia
- Dima DandachiColumbia$157K
- Donald DelwoodColumbia$84K
- Timothy SmithSaint Peters$428K
- Craig DietzKansas City$226K
- Kevin SuttmoellerKansas City$198K
- Vinay KamatSaint Louis$191K
- David PrelutskySaint Louis$182K
- Justin SteinkampSaint Charles$139K
- Tracy NorfleetSaint Louis$132K
- Paul OlivoSaint Louis$98K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.