Steven Rosner, MD
Rheumatology · Emerson, NJNPI 1669441929
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 170 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 23 manufacturers reported payments, led by Amgen at 25.6% of the total. That places this record below the midpoint for rheumatology clinicians in NJ, where the typical reported total is $2,436.
Across 170 payments — averaging $16.60 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$723
- AbbVie$552
- Novartis$483
- Pfizer$213
- GSK$182
- Johnson & Johnson$123
- plus $546 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,822100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 40 | $723 |
| AbbVie | 34 | $552 |
| Novartis | 27 | $483 |
| Pfizer | 15 | $213 |
| GSK | 13 | $182 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 7 | $123 |
| Sanofi | 6 | $102 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $60 |
| Sandoz | 3 | $53 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 3 | $48 |
| Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC | 3 | $46 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 3 | $46 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $34 |
| Bioventus LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $19 |
| Tonix Medicines, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Organon | 1 | $16 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Merck | 1 | $13 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $12 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $12 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Enbrel$145
How this compares
$2,822 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 234 rheumatology providers in New Jersey.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Enbrel SureclickEtanercept | 42 | $387,533 |
| EnbrelEtanercept | 28 | $272,335 |
| Humira PenAdalimumab | 32 | $271,678 |
| Humira(Cf) PenAdalimumab | 24 | $177,301 |
| SimponiGolimumab | 23 | $138,480 |
| Gammagard LiquidImmun Glob G(Igg)/Gly/Iga Ov50 | 26 | $103,132 |
| Cosentyx Sensoready (2 Pens)Secukinumab | 13 | $98,761 |
| RemicadeInfliximab | 13 | $66,148 |
| MethotrexateMethotrexate Sodium | 227 | $5,473 |
| Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate | 58 | $3,230 |
| Colesevelam Hcl | 12 | $2,336 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 25 | $2,188 |
| Prednisone | 200 | $2,123 |
| Allopurinol | 189 | $1,935 |
| Alendronate Sodium | 201 | $1,759 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| AmgenEnbrel | $723 | $272,33528 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonSimponi, Remicade | $123 | $204,62836 claims |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.Gammagard Liquid | $15 | $103,13226 claims |
| PfizerPaxlovid | $213 | $1,36815 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 50th percentile of 234 rheumatology providers in New Jersey.
Other rheumatology in Emerson
- Jeff ChungEmerson$10K
- Deana NesEmerson$7K
- Lori CoxNew Brunswick$1.4M
- Richard HaddadRed Bank$1.1M
- Kiren SahniWest Long Branch$569K
- Jeffrey GreenbergSummit$399K
- Steven GolombekDover$318K
- Nicholas ScarpaJersey City$281K
- Adrienne HollanderVoorhees$214K
- Edward AllegraRed Bank$212K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.