Stephen Boswank
Medical Oncology · Mesquite, TXNPI 1346287992
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,225 of the $1,910 with a category attached, or 64.1%. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.9%. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $998 and has fallen 96.4% since, to $36 in 2023. That places this record below the midpoint for medical oncology clinicians in TX, where the typical reported total is $4,372.
Across 78 payments — averaging $24.49 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$380
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$303
- Incyte Corporation$252
- Merck$179
- Johnson & Johnson$129
- Bayer$116
- plus $552 from 17 others
Across 2 payments — averaging $2364.38 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- AstraZeneca$5K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,22564%
- Education$38720%
- Other$29916%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 8 | $380 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 14 | $303 |
| Incyte Corporation | 3 | $252 |
| Merck | 12 | $179 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 7 | $129 |
| Bayer | 3 | $116 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $83 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $60 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $59 |
| Sanofi | 3 | $51 |
| Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie Company | 3 | $51 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Tesaro, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $27 |
| Tersera Therapeutics LLC | 1 | $24 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Advanced Accelerator Applications | 1 | $12 |
| Sirtex Medical Inc | 1 | $8 |
How this compares
$1,910 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 495 medical oncology providers in Texas.
Other medical oncology in Mesquite
- Moshe LevyDallas$5.1M
- Suresh RatnamMcAllen$3M
- Roy HerbstHouston$1.9M
- Andrew WhiteleyDallas$1.7M
- Eric NadlerDallas$1.6M
- Vijay GunugantiSan Antonio$1.5M
- Sue EckhardtAustin$1.5M
- Joyce O'ShaughnessyDallas$1.3M
- Ronan KellyDallas$1.1M
- Maen AbdelrahimHouston$999K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.