Stephanie Miller, MD
Family Medicine · Cape Gerardeau, MONPI 1144413568
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 34 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 17 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 18.7% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $455, 4.6 times the $99 reported in 2019.
Across 34 payments — averaging $23.45 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$149
- GSK$134
- Novo Nordisk$77
- Philips North America LLC$76
- Novartis$47
- Viatris Specialty LLC$43
- plus $272 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$797100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 7 | $149 |
| GSK | 3 | $134 |
| Novo Nordisk | 3 | $77 |
| Philips North America LLC | 3 | $76 |
| Novartis | 2 | $47 |
| Viatris Specialty LLC | 2 | $43 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $39 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $31 |
| Merck | 2 | $29 |
| Pulmonx Corporation | 1 | $29 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $24 |
| Verona Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $19 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $19 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
How this compares
$797 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 2,203 family medicine providers in Missouri.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 54 | $57,261 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 28 | $29,187 |
| EliquisApixaban | 30 | $25,584 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 21 | $22,940 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 32 | $19,327 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 24 | $18,456 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 11 | $16,205 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 18 | $15,533 |
| ArexvyRsvpref3 Antigen/As01e/Pf | 41 | $11,471 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 13 | $10,836 |
| Combivent RespimatIpratropium/Albuterol Sulfate | 14 | $6,897 |
| Anoro ElliptaUmeclidinium Brm/Vilanterol Tr | 11 | $5,403 |
| Dexlansoprazole DrDexlansoprazole | 22 | $4,914 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 15 | $4,902 |
| Gabapentin | 325 | $4,880 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $24 | $57,26154 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimTradjenta, Jardiance, Combivent Respimat | $19 | $44,67970 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCTrulicity, Mounjaro | $39 | $39,14532 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $77 | $29,18728 claims |
| GSKArexvy, Anoro Ellipta, Arnuity Ellipta, Shingrix | $134 | $24,11187 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $29 | $15,53318 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $47 | $4,90215 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 60th percentile of 2,203 family medicine providers in Missouri.
Other family medicine in Cape Gerardeau
- Stephen AdamsSpringfield$636K
- Justin PuckettKirksville$568K
- Matthew BeckerditeOfallon$225K
- Roger CadySpringfield$175K
- James LasalleExcelsior Springs$130K
- Matthew TiefenbrunnSullivan$105K
- Ayobami OduwoleGrandview$92K
- Michael DonovanSaint Louis$78K
- Blair ThedingerKansas City$71K
- Christine MooreRaymore$57K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.