Stella Osoro
Family · Farmers Branch, TXNPI 1528427200
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 240 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 31 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 24.4% of the total. Among family clinicians in TX with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 240 payments — averaging $14.98 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$878
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$496
- Boehringer Ingelheim$357
- Amgen$260
- Bayer$224
- Corcept Therapeutics$182
- plus $1K from 25 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,596100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 92 | $878 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 34 | $496 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 24 | $357 |
| Amgen | 15 | $260 |
| Bayer | 7 | $224 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 3 | $182 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 3 | $146 |
| Merck | 7 | $108 |
| Boston Scientific | 5 | $102 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $98 |
| AstraZeneca | 6 | $87 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $77 |
| AbbVie | 4 | $73 |
| Novartis | 3 | $59 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 3 | $54 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 3 | $48 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $40 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $38 |
| Insulet Corporation | 2 | $35 |
| GSK | 3 | $33 |
| Gilead | 1 | $30 |
| Avvisto Therapeutics, LLC | 2 | $29 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $24 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Abbott | 1 | $14 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $14 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $14 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Korlym$149
- RYBELSUS$125
- Kerendia$122
- DEXCOM G7 GSS (161)$103
How this compares
$3,596 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 15,456 family providers in Texas.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 161 | $287,729 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 97 | $147,285 |
| Synjardy XrEmpagliflozin/Metformin Hcl | 73 | $111,507 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 53 | $71,208 |
| Janumet XrSitagliptin Phos/Metformin Hcl | 57 | $70,014 |
| EliquisApixaban | 50 | $67,807 |
| JanumetSitagliptin Phos/Metformin Hcl | 50 | $64,585 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 31 | $41,759 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 18 | $39,074 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 35 | $35,319 |
| Toujeo Max SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 39 | $32,680 |
| VascepaIcosapent Ethyl | 50 | $27,184 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 16 | $26,236 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 16 | $23,948 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 21 | $22,408 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Synjardy Xr, Tradjenta, Synjardy | $357 | $300,870205 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $878 | $287,729161 claims |
| MerckJanumet Xr, Janumet, Januvia | $108 | $160,835123 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Breztri Aerosphere, Symbicort | $87 | $89,02677 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCTrulicity, Mounjaro, Humulin 70-30 | $98 | $66,52462 claims |
| AbbVieLinzess | $73 | $41,75931 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $14 | $35,31935 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta | $33 | $17,02119 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 15,456 family providers in Texas.
Other family in Farmers Branch
- David WeirDallas$959K
- Robin BeachHouston$428K
- April LopezMcAllen$417K
- Sarah AguilarHouston$199K
- Sie ThomasDallas$197K
- Anna CastroSan Antonio$184K
- Jill CampbellShenandoah$182K
- Angela AchaPflugerville$174K
- Susan BowlinIrving$164K
- Stephanie RodriguezCorpus Christi$159K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.