Sipa Patel, DO
Family Medicine · Colorado Springs, CONPI 1245511344
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.8% of the total across 22 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 15 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $230 and has fallen 91.8% since, to $19 in 2024.
Across 22 payments — averaging $18.29 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Edwards Lifesciences$53
- Novo Nordisk$37
- Amgen$37
- Novartis$35
- Lilly USA, LLC$35
- Boston Scientific$33
- plus $173 from 9 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$401100%
- Education$10%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Edwards Lifesciences | 3 | $53 |
| Novo Nordisk | 2 | $37 |
| Amgen | 2 | $37 |
| Novartis | 2 | $35 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $35 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $33 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $31 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 1 | $24 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Bayer | 1 | $19 |
| GSK | 1 | $19 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $17 |
| Merck | 1 | $15 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$402 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 2,079 family medicine providers in Colorado.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 49 | $57,192 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 29 | $34,140 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 13 | $23,918 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 12 | $15,866 |
| Omeprazole | 81 | $2,154 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 268 | $2,081 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 57 | $2,067 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 188 | $1,713 |
| Gabapentin | 57 | $1,360 |
| Lisinopril | 188 | $1,178 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 93 | $1,105 |
| Fesoterodine Fumarate ErFesoterodine Fumarate | 11 | $959 |
| Duloxetine Hcl | 28 | $905 |
| Estradiol | 30 | $853 |
| Bupropion XlBupropion Hcl | 23 | $843 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro | $35 | $57,19249 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $37 | $34,14029 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 70th percentile of 2,079 family medicine providers in Colorado.
Other family medicine in Colorado Springs
- Matthew YoungColorado Springs$270K
- Lawrence AndrewsColorado Springs$102K
- Elizabeth EricksonColorado Springs$31K
- Daniel RohwederColorado Springs$21K
- Gary TarshisColorado Springs$10K
- Jeremy BrownColorado Springs$8K
- Ethan LazarusDenver$688K
- Michael de NardisLarkspur$335K
- Mark DeutchmanDenver$258K
- Kari UusinarkausWoodland Park$254K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.