Sherry Miller, PA
Physician Assistant · Hazard, KYNPI 1184604878
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $4,659 of the $5,763 with a category attached, or 80.9%. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 27.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $2,786 and has fallen 52.6% since, to $1,321 in 2025. Among physician assistant clinicians in KY with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 259 payments — averaging $22.25 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$2K
- AstraZeneca$885
- Novo Nordisk$474
- Boehringer Ingelheim$451
- Pfizer$402
- AbbVie$339
- plus $2K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,10319%
- Food & beverage$4,65981%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 18 | $1,598 |
| AstraZeneca | 37 | $885 |
| Novo Nordisk | 35 | $474 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 31 | $451 |
| Pfizer | 20 | $402 |
| AbbVie | 16 | $339 |
| GSK | 18 | $296 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 21 | $286 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 11 | $215 |
| Bayer | 10 | $164 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 5 | $123 |
| Abbott | 6 | $103 |
| Amgen | 6 | $100 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 5 | $68 |
| Merck | 3 | $43 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $30 |
| Gilead | 1 | $28 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $22 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 7 | $22 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $20 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $15 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- MINIMED 780G$1,133
- FARXIGA$120
- AIRSUPRA$120
- PAXLOVID$111
How this compares
$5,763 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 1,448 physician assistant providers in Kentucky.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 47 | $47,230 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 52 | $43,461 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 26 | $26,091 |
| EliquisApixaban | 30 | $24,989 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 18 | $20,577 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 21 | $19,152 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 19 | $18,101 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 20 | $12,956 |
| VascepaIcosapent Ethyl | 22 | $11,526 |
| Breztri AerosphereBudesonide/Glycopyr/Formoterol | 13 | $10,688 |
| Lantus SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 57 | $6,460 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 24 | $4,179 |
| Insulin Lispro Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 20 | $2,934 |
| Insulin Lispro | 16 | $2,339 |
| Colesevelam Hcl | 13 | $1,267 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Breztri Aerosphere | $885 | $54,14965 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity, Insulin Lispro | $286 | $49,00660 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic | $474 | $47,23047 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $402 | $24,98930 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $43 | $19,15221 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $451 | $18,10119 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $339 | $64213 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 1,448 physician assistant providers in Kentucky.
Other physician assistant in Hazard
- Marty MullinsHazard$63K
- Crystal GibsonHazard$10K
- Brandice HarrisonLexington$745K
- Lauren MeadeLexington$656K
- Melissa DavisLouisville$362K
- Kara MuddLouisville$98K
- Seth KingBowling Green$91K
- Lauri GarnerVersailles$33K
- Robert TatumLouisville$29K
- Grace IsaacsLouisville$28K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.