Shawn Roofian, MD
Pain Medicine · Los Angeles, CANPI 1164654380
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $3,384 of the $4,584 with a category attached, or 73.8%. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at 32.1% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,864 and has fallen 57.6% since, to $790 in 2025.
Across 110 payments — averaging $41.67 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$1K
- Abbott$606
- AbbVie$504
- Boston Scientific$453
- Globus Medical$318
- Nevro Corp.$294
- plus $935 from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,20026%
- Food & beverage$3,38474%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 8 | $1,473 |
| Abbott | 22 | $606 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 14 | $504 |
| Boston Scientific | 14 | $453 |
| Globus Medical | 11 | $318 |
| Nevro Corp. | 8 | $294 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 10 | $183 |
| Vertos Medical, Inc. | 1 | $142 |
| Electronic Waveform Lab, Inc. | 2 | $58 |
| Nalu Medical, Inc. | 1 | $53 |
| Biotronik NRO, Inc. | 1 | $44 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $44 |
| Bioventus LLC | 1 | $43 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 2 | $40 |
| SPR Therapeutics, Inc | 1 | $40 |
| Stryker | 1 | $39 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $39 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 2 | $32 |
| Painteq LLC | 1 | $27 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $26 |
| Stimwave Technologies Incorporated | 1 | $24 |
| Scilex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Biogen | 1 | $23 |
| Medline Industries LP | 1 | $22 |
| Virtus Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $17 |
| Titan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- NURTEC ODT$1,350
- QULIPTA$252
- Proclaim Family of SCS IPGs$155
- mild Device Kit$142
- Senza$130
- UBRELVY$127
- PROCLAIM$104
How this compares
$4,584 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 840 pain medicine providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Meloxicam | 147 | $352 |
| Gabapentin | 103 | $314 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 70 | $286 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other pain medicine in Los Angeles
- Francis FerranteLos Angeles$75K
- Myung YangLos Angeles$31K
- Philip DohLos Angeles$30K
- Jason PopeSanta Rosa$2.1M
- Ramana NaiduLarkspur$1.4M
- Foead GeulaStudio City$1.3M
- Krishnan ChakravarthyTemecula$1.3M
- Kasra AmirdelfanWalnut Creek$783K
- Eric GrigsbyNapa$499K
- Jacqueline WeisbeinNapa$494K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.