Sandeep Kancharla
Internal Medicine · Jackson, MSNPI 1417419995
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 133 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 29 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,217, more than ten times the $15 reported in 2020.
Across 133 payments — averaging $31.32 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abiomed$744
- Johnson & Johnson$578
- AstraZeneca$398
- Boehringer Ingelheim$396
- Novartis$219
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$201
- plus $2K from 23 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,166100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abiomed | 7 | $744 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 14 | $578 |
| AstraZeneca | 9 | $398 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 13 | $396 |
| Novartis | 12 | $219 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 13 | $201 |
| Pfizer | 13 | $200 |
| Boston Scientific | 5 | $175 |
| Bayer | 5 | $156 |
| Irhythm Technologies, Inc. | 4 | $147 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 1 | $143 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 4 | $108 |
| Merck | 6 | $105 |
| Impulse Dynamics (USA) Inc. | 5 | $104 |
| Abbott | 2 | $95 |
| Procyrion, Inc. | 2 | $75 |
| Novo Nordisk | 3 | $55 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 1 | $35 |
| Scpharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $32 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 2 | $30 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $27 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $25 |
| Bridgebio Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Livanova USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $18 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $17 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, PLC | 1 | $17 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- XARELTO$375
- Indigo System$143
- Impella$133
- LOKELMA$125
- JARDIANCE$125
How this compares
$4,166 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 846 internal medicine providers in Mississippi.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Metoprolol Succinate | 12 | $131 |
| Losartan Potassium | 15 | $128 |
| Hydralazine Hcl | 17 | $117 |
| Spironolactone | 13 | $39 |
| Furosemide | 12 | $39 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other internal medicine in Jackson
- Kelly WilkinsonJackson$79K
- Shanna PettieJackson$53K
- Gabriel HernandezJackson$41K
- Brendan RossJackson$19K
- Hassan CheemaJackson$16K
- James WilliamsJackson$15K
- Day LennepJackson$13K
- Carrie WynnJackson$12K
- Yanglin GuoJackson$10K
- Benedict EwaleifohJackson$9K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.