Sandeep Bhangoo
Family · Visalia, CANPI 1265716542
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 150 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 19 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 23.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,243, 3.6 times the $341 reported in 2021. Among family clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 150 payments — averaging $20.45 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$718
- AbbVie$610
- Johnson & Johnson$481
- Boehringer Ingelheim$256
- ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$232
- UCB, Inc.$180
- plus $592 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,068100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 51 | $718 |
| AbbVie | 40 | $610 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 10 | $481 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 6 | $256 |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 15 | $232 |
| UCB, Inc. | 7 | $180 |
| GSK | 1 | $125 |
| ITI, Inc. (d/b/a Intra-cellular Therapies, Inc.) | 2 | $100 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $71 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $46 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $39 |
| Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC | 1 | $33 |
| Novartis | 2 | $30 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Indivior Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Tremfya$265
- SIMPONI ARIA$265
- Bimzelx$125
- BENLYSTA$125
- Skyrizi$110
How this compares
$3,068 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 10,634 family providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Humira(Cf) PenAdalimumab | 55 | $442,823 |
| Enbrel SureclickEtanercept | 17 | $130,837 |
| MethotrexateMethotrexate Sodium | 107 | $2,224 |
| Quetiapine Fumarate ErQuetiapine Fumarate | 19 | $1,506 |
| Diclofenac Sodium | 35 | $1,294 |
| Quetiapine Fumarate | 26 | $1,290 |
| Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate | 54 | $1,106 |
| Trazodone Hcl | 25 | $731 |
| Prednisone | 103 | $637 |
| Buspirone Hcl | 12 | $489 |
| Azathioprine | 18 | $372 |
| Gabapentin | 23 | $319 |
| Ibuprofen | 22 | $203 |
| Clonazepam | 14 | $194 |
| Paroxetine Hcl | 12 | $162 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family in Visalia
- Pamela ScottVisalia$165K
- Maribel TorresVisalia$57K
- Lori RobertsonChino Hills$475K
- Annette ShonLos Angeles$406K
- Lisa HigginsHanford$311K
- Jennifer TougasBakersfield$302K
- Kim SchaferSacramento$288K
- Dawn MeyerSan Diego$270K
- Jennifer KangCerritos$255K
- Erin DwyerSan Diego$189K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.