Ross-Jordon Elliott, MD
Neurological Surgery · Longview, TXNPI 1982137931
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $6,142 of the $8,249 with a category attached, or 74.5%. Globus Medical accounts for 74.2% of it on its own, with 9 other manufacturers making up the rest.
Across 44 payments — averaging $187.47 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Globus Medical$6K
- Medical Device Business Services, Inc.$702
- Johnson & Johnson$550
- Stryker$261
- Medtronic$233
- Baxter Healthcare$172
- plus $210 from 4 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$6,14274%
- Food & beverage$2,10726%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Globus Medical | 19 | $6,121 |
| Medical Device Business Services, Inc. | 5 | $702 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8 | $550 |
| Stryker | 3 | $261 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $233 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 2 | $172 |
| Bioventus LLC | 2 | $100 |
| Pylant Medical | 1 | $48 |
| DJO, LLC | 1 | $39 |
| Abbott | 1 | $23 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- RISE$4,341
- CREO MIS Stabilization System$1,275
- Teligen$943
- IntraLIF$325
- Excelsius - GPS$263
- MARS 3V/3VL$165
- Excelsius Deformity$165
- CORE$165
- ALTERA$153
- FLOSEAL$141
- XLIF$131
- OSTEOCOOL RF ABLATION SYSTEM$126
- O-ARM$107
How this compares
$8,249 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 582 neurological surgery providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other neurological surgery in Longview
- Koijan KainthThe Woodlands$1.3M
- Luis DuarteSan Angelo$1.2M
- Douglas FoxAustin$948K
- Richard MeyratDallas$883K
- Adam LewisCorpus Christi$792K
- Arnold VardimanSan Antonio$687K
- Andrew RoeserHouston$660K
- Scott RobertsonRound Rock$606K
- Sabatino BiancoArlington$564K
- Rebecca StachniakPlano$561K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.