Rosa Johnson
Family Medicine · Niles, MINPI 1003981176
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 84 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 42.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $604 and has fallen 97.8% since, to $13 in 2023.
Across 84 payments — averaging $16.36 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$588
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc.$132
- AbbVie$126
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$77
- Insulet Corporation$62
- Merck$51
- plus $339 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,374100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 42 | $588 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $132 |
| AbbVie | 7 | $126 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 5 | $77 |
| Insulet Corporation | 3 | $62 |
| Merck | 3 | $51 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $50 |
| Amgen | 3 | $50 |
| Novartis | 2 | $42 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $34 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $23 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Bayer | 1 | $15 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $15 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| GSK | 1 | $13 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- ZEPZELCA$116
How this compares
$1,374 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 3,945 family medicine providers in Michigan.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Lisinopril | 11 | $58 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Niles
- Loren ChudlerSouthfield$1.3M
- Paul BensonBerkley$779K
- Matt RosenbergJackson$550K
- Steve LasaterSaint Johns$291K
- Mary DagenGrand Rapids$265K
- Farhan BhattiLansing$230K
- Jeffrey DeitchSterling Heights$197K
- Sukhpreet SinghPlymouth$173K
- James VoigtOak Park$140K
- Timothy IzzoGrand Ledge$124K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.