Ron Bahar
Pediatric Gastroenterology · Encino, CANPI 1750479002
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 96.8% of the total across 134 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 21 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 27.0% of the total.
Across 134 payments — averaging $23.46 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$848
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$590
- Sanofi$575
- Johnson & Johnson$232
- Novo Nordisk$146
- Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$124
- plus $627 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,04497%
- Education$1003%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 49 | $848 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 28 | $590 |
| Sanofi | 24 | $575 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 7 | $232 |
| Novo Nordisk | 2 | $146 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $124 |
| Novartis | 1 | $122 |
| Romark Laboratories, LC | 1 | $101 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $64 |
| Capsovision, Inc. | 3 | $62 |
| QOL Medical, LLC | 3 | $43 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $39 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Concordia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $34 |
| Sandoz | 1 | $29 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $23 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Albireo Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $1 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,143 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 220 pediatric gastroenterology providers in California.
See all pediatric gastroenterology providers in California →
Other pediatric gastroenterology in Encino
- Brynie CollinsEncino$2K
- David ZiringLos Angeles$206K
- Nathan MinkoffMadera$131K
- Paul HarmatzOakland$109K
- Robert VenickLos Angeles$78K
- Jessica DeasLos Angeles$74K
- Amber HildrethSan Diego$67K
- Ariel FeldsteinSan Diego$60K
- Kathleen SchwarzSan Diego$58K
- Andrew DickersonSan Diego$58K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.