Richard Wisman
Family Medicine · Beckley, WVNPI 1265475826
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 101 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $622 and has fallen 64.2% since, to $223 in 2022.
Across 101 payments — averaging $15.33 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$275
- Pfizer$155
- Lilly USA, LLC$126
- Amgen$115
- Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.$98
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$81
- plus $698 from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,548100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 17 | $275 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $155 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $126 |
| Amgen | 7 | $115 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 7 | $98 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 4 | $81 |
| Abbott | 6 | $80 |
| GSK | 5 | $77 |
| Eisai Inc. | 5 | $77 |
| Novartis | 4 | $66 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $63 |
| AbbVie | 4 | $60 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $55 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $41 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $31 |
| Almatica Pharma LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $16 |
| Impel Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Assertio Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $13 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,548 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 843 family medicine providers in West Virginia.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Duloxetine Hcl | 17 | $357 |
| Oxybutynin Chloride | 17 | $357 |
| Prednisone | 17 | $357 |
| Sulfamethoxazole-TrimethoprimSulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim | 11 | $13 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Beckley
- Julie DetempleSouth Charleston$129K
- John CornellHuntington$68K
- Isha WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Dominick WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Ryan RunyonPrinceton$21K
- David HessBridgeport$20K
- Cherry LobatonMartinsburg$19K
- Melissa GamponiaCharleston$18K
- Stephen MascioFollansbee$17K
- Kenneth AdkinsSouth Charleston$17K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.