Richard Patt
Family Medicine · Aurora, CONPI 1679640080
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 122 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 32.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $856 and has fallen 53.1% since, to $402 in 2022.
Across 122 payments — averaging $18.79 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$751
- Johnson & Johnson$178
- Eisai Inc.$148
- Novo Nordisk$134
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$125
- Pfizer$107
- plus $849 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,293100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 45 | $751 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 10 | $178 |
| Eisai Inc. | 4 | $148 |
| Novo Nordisk | 7 | $134 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $125 |
| Pfizer | 6 | $107 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $106 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 6 | $105 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 5 | $97 |
| AstraZeneca | 6 | $91 |
| Merck | 6 | $89 |
| GSK | 4 | $78 |
| Novartis | 2 | $46 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 3 | $41 |
| Bayer | 2 | $34 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| ITI, Inc. (d/b/a Intra-cellular Therapies, Inc.) | 1 | $21 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $20 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 1 | $20 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,293 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 2,079 family medicine providers in Colorado.
Other family medicine in Aurora
- Sean OserAurora$22K
- Tamara OserAurora$16K
- Richard SundermeyerAurora$9K
- Lindsey CassidyAurora$9K
- Quinn LichfieldAurora$9K
- Dena LichfieldAurora$8K
- Ethan LazarusDenver$688K
- Michael de NardisLarkspur$335K
- Matthew YoungColorado Springs$270K
- Mark DeutchmanDenver$258K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.