Richard Orji
Cardiovascular Disease · Chicago, ILNPI 1447832985
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 91.1% of the total across 79 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,133, 9.8 times the $217 reported in 2022.
Across 79 payments — averaging $40.94 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abiomed$388
- Pfizer$386
- Novartis$383
- Abbott$350
- Edwards Lifesciences$347
- Medtronic$200
- plus $1K from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,94691%
- Education$2889%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abiomed | 9 | $388 |
| Pfizer | 16 | $386 |
| Novartis | 19 | $383 |
| Abbott | 5 | $350 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 2 | $347 |
| Medtronic | 4 | $200 |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | 1 | $162 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $160 |
| Asahi Intecc USA, Inc. | 1 | $155 |
| Merck | 3 | $136 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 3 | $124 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $117 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $85 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $56 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $34 |
| Cardiva Medical, Inc. | 1 | $34 |
| Lantheus Medical Imaging, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Bayer | 1 | $22 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $19 |
| Bridgebio Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,234 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 932 cardiovascular disease providers in Illinois.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Spironolactone | 11 | $69 |
| Furosemide | 12 | $27 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other cardiovascular disease in Chicago
- Sandeep NathanChicago$892K
- Boaz AvitallChicago$366K
- Akhil NarangChicago$363K
- Michael DavidsonChicago$317K
- Jyothy PuthumanaChicago$269K
- Sanjiv ShahChicago$246K
- Raja MutharasanChicago$146K
- Nitasha SarswatChicago$140K
- Evan SteinChicago$121K
- Dan FintelChicago$119K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.