Rex Delaune
Family Medicine · Pensacola, FLNPI 1194710012
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 143 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $770 and has fallen 69.8% since, to $232 in 2023.
Across 143 payments — averaging $15.48 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$327
- Novo Nordisk$229
- AbbVie$201
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$190
- Pfizer$172
- GSK$156
- plus $939 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,214100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 17 | $327 |
| Novo Nordisk | 15 | $229 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 16 | $201 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 12 | $190 |
| Pfizer | 11 | $172 |
| GSK | 10 | $156 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 8 | $139 |
| Amgen | 8 | $115 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $103 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $85 |
| AstraZeneca | 6 | $83 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 5 | $75 |
| Merck | 5 | $71 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 3 | $58 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $54 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 4 | $49 |
| Exact Sciences | 2 | $34 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $13 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$2,214 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 7,282 family medicine providers in Florida.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 38 | $621 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 26 | $460 |
| Duloxetine Hcl | 16 | $405 |
| Gabapentin | 16 | $334 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 45 | $246 |
| Omeprazole | 11 | $211 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 19 | $187 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 13 | $154 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 19 | $146 |
| Trazodone Hcl | 18 | $132 |
| Furosemide | 15 | $59 |
| Bupropion XlBupropion Hcl | 11 | $58 |
| Meloxicam | 12 | $37 |
| Chlorthalidone | 13 | $36 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family medicine in Pensacola
- Samuel GreenleePensacola$235K
- Mitchell WhiteheadPensacola$83K
- Noah LeeOakland Park$1.2M
- Angela RosselotBelle Isle$977K
- Richard LappOrlando$702K
- Hal BrownVero Beach$477K
- Lisa EvansBoca Raton$473K
- Giovana Rene CrooksBoca Raton$407K
- Edward BraunSt Petersburg$364K
- Kevin FitzgeraldStuart$198K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.