Rene Lim
Pediatrics · Panorama City, CANPI 1639100498
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 112 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 17 manufacturers reported payments, led by GSK at 24.5% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $945 and has fallen 96.9% since, to $30 in 2024. Among pediatrics clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 112 payments — averaging $25.27 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$692
- Amgen$469
- Merck$379
- Novo Nordisk$253
- Sanofi Pasteur Inc.$192
- Pfizer$186
- plus $657 from 11 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,830100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 21 | $692 |
| Amgen | 14 | $469 |
| Merck | 19 | $379 |
| Novo Nordisk | 12 | $253 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 6 | $192 |
| Pfizer | 8 | $186 |
| AstraZeneca | 10 | $163 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 5 | $124 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $87 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $76 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 2 | $34 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $25 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Abbott | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Otezla$125
- AREXVY$123
- TRELEGY ELLIPTA$122
- BEXSERO$121
- TRUMENBA$118
- FLUZONE HIGH-DOSE$107
- FLUBLOK QUADRIVALENT$107
How this compares
$2,830 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 5,539 pediatrics providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Losartan Potassium | 28 | $353 |
| Metformin Hcl | 11 | $122 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 15 | $92 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 17 | $82 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other pediatrics in Panorama City
- Laurene MascolaLos Angeles$451K
- Tonya ChaffeeSan Francisco$359K
- Anthony PortaleSan Francisco$354K
- David KesslerSan Francisco$335K
- Lawrence SherRolling Hills Estates$297K
- Steven BlackOakland$228K
- Jonathan StroberSan Francisco$164K
- Hasmukh AminBakersfield$140K
- Colleen KraftNewport Beach$122K
- Lela BachrachOakland$119K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.