Randall Zane, MD
Otolaryngology · Corpus Christi, TXNPI 1609871201
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Medtronic accounts for 64.3% of it on its own, with 7 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,738, more than ten times the $129 reported in 2019.
Across 33 payments — averaging $88.46 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$2K
- Aerin Medical Inc.$392
- Cochlear Americas$191
- Abbott$177
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.$149
- Alk-abello, Inc$104
- plus $30 from 2 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,32845%
- Food & beverage$1,59255%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 17 | $1,877 |
| Aerin Medical Inc. | 3 | $392 |
| Cochlear Americas | 3 | $191 |
| Abbott | 2 | $177 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $149 |
| Alk-abello, Inc | 5 | $104 |
| Intersect ENT, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- STRAIGHTSHOT$1,102
- VIVAER STYLUS$392
- RHINAER STYLUS$392
- NUVENT$286
- Inspire$149
- AMPLATZER AMULET$142
- PROPEL$123
How this compares
$2,919 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 729 otolaryngology providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ofloxacin | 24 | $786 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 47 | $766 |
| Azelastine Hcl | 13 | $458 |
| Levocetirizine Dihydrochloride | 15 | $420 |
| Diazepam | 12 | $90 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other otolaryngology in Corpus Christi
- Troy CreameanCorpus Christi$16K
- Anil GungorCorpus Christi$15K
- Marc DeanFort Worth$486K
- Amber LuongHouston$426K
- Arjuna KuperanHouston$348K
- Ronald KuppersmithCollege Station$325K
- Ron KarniHouston$317K
- Philip ChenSan Antonio$305K
- Jordan RihaniSouthlake$280K
- Keith MathenyFrisco$269K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.