Randall Little
Cardiovascular Disease · Sheffield, ALNPI 1205807385
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,565 of the $1,763 with a category attached, or 88.8%. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 21.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $634 and has fallen 96.8% since, to $20 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for cardiovascular disease clinicians in AL, where the typical reported total is $2,733.
Across 108 payments — averaging $16.33 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$384
- Pfizer$228
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$215
- Medtronic$184
- Amgen$136
- Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc.$98
- plus $518 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,56589%
- Education$19811%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 42 | $384 |
| Pfizer | 16 | $228 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $215 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $184 |
| Amgen | 10 | $136 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 6 | $98 |
| Novo Nordisk | 6 | $91 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 4 | $67 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $63 |
| Roche Diagnostics Corporation | 1 | $50 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $41 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $35 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Merck | 2 | $27 |
| Abbott | 1 | $25 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $23 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $20 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Preventice Services, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Irhythm Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Micra$184
How this compares
$1,763 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 292 cardiovascular disease providers in Alabama.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 60 | $56,971 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 28 | $23,736 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 22 | $17,652 |
| Ezetimibe | 44 | $1,907 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 59 | $777 |
| Olmesartan Medoxomil | 28 | $666 |
| Valsartan | 11 | $639 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 39 | $596 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 32 | $594 |
| Carvedilol | 62 | $352 |
| Isosorbide Mononitrate ErIsosorbide Mononitrate | 13 | $343 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 54 | $320 |
| Pravastatin Sodium | 11 | $223 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 11 | $220 |
| Losartan Potassium | 15 | $193 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $228 | $56,97160 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $384 | $23,73628 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $20 | $17,65222 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 40th percentile of 292 cardiovascular disease providers in Alabama.
Other cardiovascular disease in Sheffield
- Dennis ThomasMobile$894K
- David FienoAlabaster$421K
- Vikram AroraBirmingham$271K
- Jason ThompsonBirmingham$248K
- Michael WilenskyBirmingham$241K
- Mustafa AhmedBirmingham$218K
- Frederick GaskinBirmingham$115K
- Pankaj AroraBirmingham$83K
- Ajit NaiduFlorence$66K
- Mahomed SalameAnniston$59K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.