Raj Bhanvadia
Urology · Chicago, ILNPI 1770089898
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $3,082 of the $3,902 with a category attached, or 79.0%. 23 manufacturers reported payments, led by EDAP Technomed Inc at 38.9% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,920 and has fallen 74.8% since, to $484 in 2025.
Across 40 payments — averaging $97.55 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- EDAP Technomed Inc$2K
- Bayer$238
- Boston Scientific$195
- Medtronic$189
- Coloplast$185
- Immunitybio, Inc.$169
- plus $1K from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$82021%
- Food & beverage$3,08279%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| EDAP Technomed Inc | 8 | $1,516 |
| Bayer | 2 | $238 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $195 |
| Medtronic | 3 | $189 |
| Coloplast | 2 | $185 |
| Immunitybio, Inc. | 2 | $169 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $161 |
| Dilon Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $156 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 2 | $146 |
| Progenics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $130 |
| Novartis | 1 | $115 |
| Foundation Medicine, Inc. | 1 | $105 |
| Photocure Inc | 1 | $105 |
| Blue Earth Diagnostics | 1 | $100 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $95 |
| Bioprotect Medical, Inc. | 1 | $67 |
| Procept Biorobotics Corporation | 2 | $61 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 2 | $51 |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $36 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $32 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Tolmar, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Urogen Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,902 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 550 urology providers in Illinois.
Other urology in Chicago
- Gary SteinbergChicago$529K
- Simone CrivellaroChicago$526K
- Brian HelfandChicago$517K
- Ashley RossChicago$404K
- Amy KrambeckChicago$356K
- Kevin ZornChicago$274K
- Joshua MeeksChicago$248K
- Edward SchaefferChicago$209K
- Paul YonoverChicago$179K
- Omer RaheemChicago$148K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.